board & committees
2022-2023
Elected Board Officers
President……………………….....................................………......……….......Gwen Lawry
1st Vice President-Programs.…....................................................Liz Deane
2nd Vice President-Membership/Protocol……….............…. Patricia Bonarek
Recording Secretary………..……………...........……….................…......Doris Botshon
Corresponding Secretary……………........…...........................……..Polly Curran
Treasurer……………………………...................…………….....................…...Dorinda Wilkinson
Historian………………………………….............………………...............……....Terri Ruebusch
Special Committees
Exhibition...................................................………................................Patricia Bonarek
Holiday Luncheon..........................................................…..............Dorinda Wilkinson
Nominations.....................................................................……..........TBD
Ginza/Ways & Means......................................................…....…....TBD
Appointed Administrators
Hospitality….............................................…….....................................Liz Deane
Parlimentarian..............................................……...............................Jan Johnston
Website/Social Media…………………………………………………….…..….Leslie Wier
Liaisons
North Central American Region (NCAR)..............................Adrienne Wagner
Sarasota Garden Club……………………………………………………………Dorinda Wilkinson
Gulf Gate Library……………………………………………………………………..Patricia Bonarek
Past Presidents
1967-68 Merle Sauve
1968-69 Mrs. Raymond Smith
1969-71 Ethel Hartzog
1971-72 Jeanny Belloc
1972-73 Beatrice Lambert
1973-74 Alys Greig
1974-76 Margaret E. Davis
1976-77 Helen Anderson
1977-78 Agnes Beattie
1978-80 Lynn Rutledge
1980-81 Jenny Lee
1981-83 Ambler. Loving Jr.
1983-86 Rosemary Blackshear
1986-88 Aleen Peck
1988-90 Charlotte Koepf
1990-92 June. Lampkin
1992-93 Rosemary Blackshear
1993-95 Bunny Sarna
1995-97 Penny Hendry
1997-98 Mary Lou Strazzera
1998-00 Helen Anderson
2000-02 Adrienne Wagner
2002-04 Joan Bastable
2004-06 Patricia Bonarek
2006-08 Yukiko Brown
2008-09 Teddy Steenson
2009-11 Gilbert Lee
2011-13 Jennifer Walker
2013-15 Patricia Bonarek
2015-17 Jennifer Walker
2017-19 Gwen Lawry
2019-21 Patricia Bonarek
2021-22 Adrienne Wagner and Patricia Bonarek
2022-23 Adrienne Wagner
Board of Directors Meetings
Friday, September 22, 2023
Friday, October 27, 2023
Monday, November 24, 2023
Friday, January 19, 2024
Friday, February 23, 2024
Friday, March 22, 2024
Friday, April 19, 2024
Program Planning Meeting 2024-2025: Time/Place TBD